London she’s quiet,
As we sleep and roaring beats through London’s heart,
Bombs crashing through like dinosaurs.
Creaking silently, airplanes carelessly destroying the city .
Suddenly heat is in the air,
there is a wind of flames heating London,
Asphyxiating everyone ,
Firefighters smashing through the hell in the air ,
Choking everywhere , heaps of screaming,
Hungry flames exploding in our faces.
Blood red dawn in our eyes,
Bowels of devastation,
Deadly furnace ,
She is still in our harts like we are in hers.
Emperor penguins are the largest of the seventeen types of penguin species and live in the Antarctica continent all year round.
They travel all the ways to their home where they were born. The adult (and soon when born, juvenile penguins) live in the coldest and windiest place on Earth. The winds can blow up to 100 mile winds and temperature can plummet up to -60c.
These flightless birds can be recognised by: their yellow, orange breast and an orange beak, as well as the colours yellow and orange, their backs are black and their breasts are crystal white. The juveniles are just black and grey just a tiny bit fluffy. The adult is up to 1.2 meters tall.
These penguins have adapted to belly skating, which they use when they are tired and they will use their claws to push them along the ice. They have also adapted to ‘flying’ in the water to catch their food but it isn’t as safe as they think it is. They have also adapted to incubate their eggs and in order for them to survive the juveniles need to keep warm and cosy. Male emperor penguins incubate their egg for several months, notwithstanding the fact that they have had nothing to eat for most of the winter. They can camouflage with their bellies and backs; they have black backs so that when they are swimming from above predators only see the blackness and from below predators only see whiteness because it looks like the light from above. These flightless birds can hold their breath for 15 minutes when catching their food.
These penguins eat squid and krill. Sometimes they have dive 600 meters to get their food. The juveniles don’t have this food yet – they get fed from the mother and the father from left-over food regurgitated from their beaks, but soon after they do have squid and krill from the ocean .
These flightless birds only have 3 predators but it is still very hard to survive. Their predators are: the leopard seal, giant petrels and Antarctica skuas. These pesky predators are no strangers to these penguins.
There are only 600,000 penguins left in Antarctica. This is because of the matter of global warming which is making the world warmer. Scientists have worked out that if humans can’t find a way to make the world colder then penguins may become extinct in future. If mankind can find a way to protect our world, then these penguins will carry on without worry for us and they will keep on finding their food and doing their routine of marching back and forwards to their breeding grounds in their spectacular Antarctic home.