Emperor penguins live in the Antarctic and are one of the only animals to stay there all year round.
The orange striped penguins live close to the Antarctic sea which is close to the food but they have 100 miles per hour wind to cope with so they have tough winters. It is very cold in the Antarctic it can get up to -60 degrees Celsius that most animals can’t survive.
Emperor penguins can be identified by their orange stripe on their bill. They also have a big flap of skin where they keep their egg for when they give birth. But like every penguin they have a white breast. However, juvenile have mostly grey plumage but also have white surrounding their eyes. These penguins are the largest of their specie at the total of 1.2 meters tall and weigh as much as 42KG.
In order for these penguins to live they need to adapt to the cold like they have , but they have also adapted to many more things such as swimming , the cold , how they incubate eggs , camouflage to predators belly skating and much more.
Now the harshest thing is that their breading ground is seventy miles away from their home so every year they travel seventy miles to give birth. However, the male needs to eat so much food in the summer because they need to survive 125 days with no food so these penguins are very tough. When they get to the breeding ground and give birth the female is starving so she makes a journey back to the water leaving the male responsible for the juvenile for two months. However the ice is freezing over making the length of the walk longer.
These penguins already have a tough life but to make it harder they are prey to things such as leaped seal, Antarctic sukua and giant petrel. The male needs to survive for 125 days that is ruffle four months although the male has a pocket in his mouth full of food he is saving it for the juvenile. The dangerous thing about when they go hunting is that their predators are likely to show up making it even harder to survive.
The emperor penguins can’t survive with no food forever so they need to go hunting for things such as fish, squid and much more but in order to do that they need to hold their breath for a while and luckily they can in total they can hold their breath for up to 15 -20 minutes and they can swim up to four miles pare hour.
The emperor penguins are expected to breed on the ice but they don’t but it is seventy miles away from their home :the reason why they do this is that if they breed on the ice is that when the water freezes and they breed the ice will melt in the summer and they will need to move and looking after the egg and moving is harder than you would expect .
Some fun facts about emperor penguins are that their summer starts in may because they’re in the southern hemisphere which is the over side of the world. When it gets cold they all huddle up in a pack and the penguin in the middle is the warmest because they’re all shearing body heat.
In the future it is likely that these penguins are going to be endangered in the cause of global warming so I hope you got inspired to look in to these penguins and stop global warming before these animals are extinct.